|
|
What
is the worst movie you ever saw?The worst movie I ever saw was: Hudson Hawk. Stupid plot, bad
acting, felt like the movie was 2 hours of my life I will never get back.
Ernest, 28
Washington, DC
This French movie we watched in high school. It was
really long--I don't know how long--and it had no plot. There were just these people who
lived in a house with a fish fountain and a cement yard, and it followed them to the
market and stuff. Some people walked into poles. It was positively brain-rotting.
Karen, 20
Marshelltown/Ames, IA
I've never been particularly fond of movies--I
dislike sitting in the dark among strangers. Probably the movie that I dislike most is
EASY RIDER. After seeing this movie I was physically and verbally abused because I
disagreed with my companions views on the movie.
Jill, 59
Saylorsburg, PA
I have to say that almost any movie has some sort of
redeeming quality for me and I can often find at least one thing I
like about the filme (I.e., good plot, great acting, nice production values, good
set design). It is rare that I come across a film that I can find absolutely nothing of
value. "Boxing Helena" (starring Julian Sands and Sherilyn Finn) is the WORST
movie I have ever seen. Horrible premise, bad acting, cheesy production values, no message
whatsoever, not even trying to be experiemental or anything. Directed by David Lynch's
daughter Kelly. Do not even think of renting It.
Felicia, 34
Somerville, MA
Probably the movie Clifford
with Martin Short and Charles Grodin. It's the dumbest, most ridiculous movie I
think I've ever seen in my llife, and if I ever see it again, it will be too soon.
Nicole
Elk Grove, CA
Eyes Wide Shut
Helena, 31
Sydney AUSTRALIA
A truly dire film called
"Rawhead Rex".
Nikki, 26
Kirkham ENGLAND
Oh God, there have been so many. Let's see: Simply
Irresistable, Down to You, and Congo off the top of my head.
Amy, 23
Baton Rouge, LA
I don't even remember the name... some really lame
movie with Sinbad...Houseguest -- was that it? I walked out after 15 minutes and went into
Crimson Tide, a much better movie.
I've seen several movies that were very good, but I
didn't like them because of my own weird dislike for movies or books with "confused
identity" as the theme. Dead Ringer flipped me out so bad that I couldn't sleep that
night. I couldn't sit through Face Off. I had to walk out. I didn't even like hearing
about it afterward. And The Talented Mr. Ripley.... I made it through that one but thought
it would never end. All three of these movies weren't "bad" movies. But I really
didn't enjoy them at all because of my own weird hang up about confusion over one's
identity
Laura, 34
Lowell, MA
Ben, the sequel to Willard. I don't know
if it would have been so painful if the original wasn't one of my favorites.
Alias Irrelevante
One bad movie I saw was
"Rage: Carrie 2". I paid about two dollars to see it, and I want my money back.
It was really lame until the end, when they had the big fire scene. I hadn't even seen the
first "Rage", but I think it wouldn't have made the second one any better. The
"Blair Witch" was pretty bad also. I didn't get dizzy, and I didn't barf. It
looked really good and scary in the trailers, but it was just a tad lame instead.
Ray, 17
Toronto CANADA
"Rhinestone" with Dolly Parton and
Sylvester Stallone- Sylvester learns to be a country singer
Shayna, 28
Somerville, MA
I like this question. . .(for all that's worth. . .
.)) The movie that inspired the most pain for me was Terms of Endearment, which won
the Academy Award for best picture back in 1983 or so. . .
I hated this movie so much. . . . .It seemed soooo
damn manipulative in so many ways. . . . I wanted to beat up the director, James L.
Brooks, to a bloody pulp, maybe give him a limp for a month or two, after I saw it. . . I
was sure I would hate everything he did from that point on. . . . .But I liked Broadcast
News, and the man almost, amazingly, fully redeemed himself for me with As Good As It
Gets. . .
I love Jack Nicholson. . . I love Shirley MacLaine
(as stupid and flaky is I truly believe she is. . .) There are many people whose opinions
I respect who enjoyed this movie a lot. . . . I've given it a second and third chance, and
it absolutely got no better. . .I also like a fair number of "Chick" pics. . .
.I liked Steel Magnolias a whole lot. . . Heck, I'm an avid soap opera fan. . . .I'm not
sure what it was about this movie, but I hated this movie more than any other. . .If it's
the worst. . I don't know. .
mothmc, 35
Pensacola,FL
See, even the worst of the
worst I can think of had the good taste to add nudity (Paramedics), some neat action
(anything with Godzilla or Gamera in it) or were so bad they were funny (Casino Royale and
again Godzilla). Except for "Show Girls" which was laughably bad and had copious
nudity, but still managed to make me wish I was blind.
And anything with Sandra Bullock or Julia Roberts
makes me smell feces.
Anthony, 24
Baton Rouge, LA
I recently say Magnolia and I
thought that it was pretty awful. I got nothing out of it and felt no connection with the
characters.
Janet, 42
E. Brunswick, NJ
Yesterday / Tomorrow |